• Yangaroo Privacy Policy

    BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

    This Privacy Policy is applicable to YANGAROO INC. (“YANGAROO”) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site (“Site”) with respect to our DMDS Services (the “DMDS Service”). YANGAROO is committed to providing a safe website for its users and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

    Your use of our Site signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Site. Your continued use of the Site signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

    This Privacy Policy will notify you of the following:

    • What information we collect and how;
    • With whom it can be shared;
    • How it can be corrected;
    • How it is secured;
    • How policy changes will be communicated; and
    • How to address concerns over misuse of personal data.

    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Some users of the DMDS service submit content to YANGAROO (“Senders”) while other users will only use the Site to stream and download content (“Recipients”). Senders must either own the content or have permission from the content owner to submit the content. All Senders must register for access to the DMDS Service through the Site. During the registration process, as a Sender, you will provide us with personal information such as user type (i.e. Sender or Recipient), name, phone number, address, email, and your organization (if applicable). This information is used to identify you, your activity on the Site and your use of the DMDS Service. Some Recipients will also register and provide the same personal information on the Site. This will be used to verify your identity. For other Recipients, we may receive personal information about you from third parties or Senders. This information is used to contact you about and to allow your use of the DMDS Service as a Recipient.

    Credit card information is not stored by YANGAROO. All payments are completed through a third party and the data is stored by that third party. YANGAROO uses only reputable vendors such as PAYPAL to process its payments.

    USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We use information gathered about you using our own or third party (such as Google Analytics) code to track what you download, stream or view and the details related to that, such as what, where and when you are streaming, viewing and downloading, how many times you stream certain content, and which pages on the Site you access. Further, downloaded and streamed content is embedded with personal identifier tags that YANGAROO uses to monitor the dissemination of content that is downloaded from the Site after it’s on your system. Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Site may also be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Site and the DMDS Service.

    YANGAROO’s policy is not to provide to third parties any list of users, user addresses, user e-mail addresses or other such user information for commercial purposes. However, YANGAROO gathers statistics regarding usage of the DMDS Service and is the owner of this data, which it may use for commercial or promotional purposes.

    Click here to review how Google Analytics uses your personal information.

    DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    YANGAROO will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Site to any third parties other than to a YANGAROO agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case YANGAROO may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

    Sometimes we may partner with a third party to provide specific services, such as banking and payment management or tracking services. We may share names, or other contact or personal information (such as your place of work) that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

    SECURITY – PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

    We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. YANGAROO applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

    Personal information you share with us is encrypted and stored on our database servers both physically in our hosting facility as well as virtually with a cloud hosting provider. In both cases, strict limitations are imposed in order to be able to access the information.

    ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND MAKING CORRECTIONS

    You may contact us at any time by email or phone using the contact information provided on our website to do the following:

    • See what data we have about you, if any.
    • Change/correct any data we have about you.
    • Have us delete any data we have about you.
    • Express any concern you have about our use of your data

    COOKIES

    YANGAROO, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Site. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Site may not function properly if you do so. Please see our Cookie Policy by clicking here.

    LINKS

    There may be links from our Site to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Site and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our Site may be linked. You must check on any linked website for the privacy policy that applies to that website and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. YANGAROO does not endorse, and is not responsible for these linked websites.

    POLICY CHANGE

    If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

    ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    By using this Site and the DMDS Services, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

    LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY – February 1, 2018